Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Automation

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have tasks that I would like to automate in windows.  For example in the in the morning I would like to have a website up and running and logged into waiting for me. Seems what I have found in WIndows XP and Windows 7 will merely start a program at a giving time.  As far as reaching into that program and doing certain things at certain times I dont see that it can.  Or am I wrong??

Anyone know of an application that will do that??  Or will WIndows do that and I am just not seeing it.

Thank You
D
0
Comment
Question by:Malibucompany
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 668 total points
ID: 34961560
Do you have the username and password saved to auto login?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:meko72
meko72 earned 1332 total points
ID: 34961595
You can schedule a task to run. Back in the Late 90's we used Macros to run at a scheduled time.

Here is a link to some info

http://www.tethyssolutions.com/default.htm

"  Automation Anywhere, from Tethys Solutions--This program includes a wizard, conditional commands, email notifications, the creation of automation scripts, and many other power features in addition to basic keystroke/mouse move logging. I like the interface for this program and find it a powerful tool for automating tasks ranging from data entry to database copying. "

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:meko72
meko72 earned 1332 total points
ID: 34961620
Also Here is a freeware app that looks pretty good aswell..

http://www.autoitscript.com/site/autoit/
0