Solved

Video Hosting

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i am looking for a website where i can store large movie files (like 3-4 GB) and then stream them through a program (like XMBC) to my computer. But.. if possible, have the videos optimized on the website so that they stream in like a silverlight codec or something less bandwith intensive than just a straight AVI or MPG stream....

i want this not to be like a youtube or vimeo, but more like a file repository... when i use my media center on my PC< it will stream and buffer the file...

what kind of media center / online hosting could i use for this..

(preferably media center for linux).
0
Comment
Question by:ambush276
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34961672
Here is a huge list of video hosting sites..

http://www.reelseo.com/list-video-sharing-websites/

Also Here is Vimeo  http://vimeo.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambush276
ID: 34963725
im looking for something that is NOT like youtube..

basically something i can access via FTP style .. but when i "play " the movie, it plays it in at compressed stream kind of thing..

have it hook up with XBMC media center, sage TV, or something like that (even windows media center is fine)..


anything like that?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34963826
Have you looked at tversity or Playon they are like windows media center.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ambush276
ID: 34964352
im looking for a place to host videos.. not a program like that.. but then to watch them on my TV with a program like that.

think about it as i am my own netflix..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambush276
ID: 35169731
anyone?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondChris earned 500 total points
ID: 37249959
You could potentially host them on Windows Azure in a storage account, check the Azure CDN checkbox, and then request that Smooth Streaming be enabled on your account.  Then just upload your videos in Smooth Streaming format (perhaps encoding using Microsoft Expression Encoder 4 SP2 (http://www.microsoft.com/expressionencoder) and publishing directly to Azure with the Expression Encoder publishing plug-in for Windows Azure (http://gallery.expression.microsoft.com/EEAzurePlugin)), and build a webpage that automatically lists all the videos in your storage directory and launches an simple Silverlight player when you click on a link.

I did a demo of this at Streaming Media West last month - I'm trying to find out if the demo code is available.

-Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ambush276
ID: 37361788
somewhat proprietary.. still good though!
0