Solved

HELP - HTML EMAIL not displaying correctly!!!

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there

I have created an html email which can be found here: www.disco-magic.co.uk/sgsemail.html, but on the right hand side the border for the table is not flush with the image!!!

Why??? please help guys..

BTW it was created in dreamweaver...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:heijmer
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 34967084
It look fine in IE8 and FF3.6.  Can you post a screenshot of what you are seeing, and what browser is showing the issue?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34967098
I concur.  Looks fine in all of my tests.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 34967136
Looks good in Chrome as well.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 34967288
All OK and looks good.  I've tested in Firefox (3.6.13), IE7, IE8, Safari (5.0.3) and Chrome (10.0.648.114)
0
 

Author Comment

by:heijmer
ID: 34968407
hi guys -

screennshot of my outlook attached...???
TEMP.jpg
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 34969101
ok now i understand what you are trying to do (i have copied and pasted your site into an email for outlook 2007).  Email clients such as outlook do NOT conform to HTML/CSS standards.  They pick bits from here and there and you are left guessing how it will look at the recipients end.

I would use someone like CampaignMonitor for your marketing needs or at least read through the guides they have availabled such as this one for using CSS in HTML emails:

http://www.campaignmonitor.com/css/
Clipboard01.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heijmer
ID: 35025940
Thanks
0