Solved

Windows XP Machines Losing Network Connectivity

Posted on 2011-02-23
9
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Starting yesterday, some of the Windows XP machines in our environment have been dropping off the network seemingly at random.  The only thing that fixes it is either rebooting or renewing the IP address (even though it will get the same address it will suddenly work).  There are no errors showing up in the event logs of the machines and I ran a DCDiag on the domain controllers and everything checks out.  We have also ran a few AV and Spyware scans on some of the machines and can't find anything.

Anyone have ideas on other things to check or what could be causing it?
0
Comment
Question by:PunkGeek
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bcrosby007 earned 333 total points
ID: 34961515
Check your DHCP Server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davealford
ID: 34961521
Have you tried disableing the "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power" in the adapter properties?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 167 total points
ID: 34961533
I second the DHCP server.

When your machines are losing network access, are they getting a 169 IP address? If so - set the IP to a manual address within your subnet and see if you can ping other devices.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 34961573
Are you getting a popup about IP address conflicts? IE - another computer on network with same ip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PunkGeek
ID: 34961665
There are no IP conflicts.  The DHCP server isn't showing any issues in the logs and seems to be handing out IPs properly and the machines have valid addresses for our network.  Our phones, Windows 7 machines, Win2003/2008 servers, linux boxes, and other devices on the network are not being impacted at all.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bcrosby007
bcrosby007 earned 333 total points
ID: 34961701
Check the power settings on teh network card driver like davealford said.
You could try a static ip as well. If the static stays active and legit, then your network card is probably ok as far as hardware is concerned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PunkGeek
ID: 34963949
Well, we found an additional DNS server address that was showing up on peoples machines when they were suddenly failing.  Turns out that some auditors were in the building and decided to plug in their Netgear Wireless router without telling anyone.

Thanks for the help thinking this through guys.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 34963958
No problem. You may want to configure your DNS server options through DHCP. Then standard users can not change this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PunkGeek
ID: 34963961
We found an additional DNS server address that was showing up on peoples machines when they were suddenly failing.  Turns out that some auditors were in the building and decided to plug in their Netgear Wireless router without telling anyone.
0

Join & Write a Comment

We have adopted the strategy to use Computers in Student Labs as the bulletin boards. The same target can be achieved by using a Login Notice feature in Group policy but it’s not as attractive as graphical wallpapers with message which grabs the att…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now