Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows background not changing

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am using windows 7 ultimate 64 bit, and am using the standard "bing's best" theme, which includes rotating images for the background. The images have stopped rotating, and they are fixed on one image. I loaded a new "bing's best" theme that I had never used before, and still the images do not chnage, even though they are configured to change every 10 seconds.

What could be wrong and how do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34961677
I've never used the Bing's Best theme myself so can't give advice on the problem.  But have you followed all the steps of this tutorial:

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-set-a-bing-wallpaper-desktop-slideshow-in-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
FDomingos88 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34961719
Go to C:\Users\Your Name\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Themes\ and check if you have a file called slideshow.ini. Delete it's contents, restart your computer and check if it works now.

If the file doesn't show, enable hidden files and folders, or type C:\Users\Your Name\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Themes\slideshow.ini in your address bar.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FDomingos88
ID: 34961733
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 34961899
Perfect. I didn' even need to reboot. I just reselected the desired background, and everything functions perfectly now.
Thank you for your quick and accurate answer.
0