?
Solved

Certificate Error: Navigation Blocked

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a problem where when I go to a secure web site I get a Certificate Error: Navigation Blocked
Then it says:
The security certificate presented by this website was issued for a different website's address.

Security certificate problems may indicate an attempt to fool you or intercept any data you send to the server.
       
We recommend that you close this webpage and do not continue to this website.
       
 Click here to close this webpage.  
 Continue to this website (not recommended).

I tried this from 3 different PCs , two Windows XP and one Windows 7 only had this problem from the Windows 7 system  but not sure why this is happening
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pramodsk40
ID: 34962526
If its working in other pc's and continue to work on click of continue...you can ignore that.

You may also check this one...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_24665308.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 34963129
Yest it is working. But my concern is what I should tell the customers when they get this page because we host the Site or should I address this with my SSL provider
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hermidae earned 1000 total points
ID: 34992781
This error happens when someone tries to access to a server while the certificate is created for another one. For example, you are trying https://zzz.example.com and the certificate was created for https://www.example.com (that's the innocuous one). Or when somebody is trying to fool you in order to make you connect to a malicious server (the dangerous one). You can see the certificate properties and check what domain was it created for and if that domain is the same you are connecting.

Are you accessing to exactly the same address from the PC with the error and the other two? Are you writing the url or choosing it from Favorites?

Is the server a public accessible one or is it in an intranet? If public, what's the url you are accessing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 35002146
The problem was that when the SSL was created It was created for:  www.abc.com and not https://abc.com so when you try to access anything other than www.abc.com  you get the error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 35002162
Sorry just seen your reply for hermidae, thank you
0