Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acessing Exchange 2003 over http

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I"m using http over rpc to access my mail with msoutlook  to a Frontend Exgbage 2003 server . My question is what happens if the frontend server goes down Will MS Outlook still be lactive or offline??
0
Comment
Question by:tbartim
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mattsam earned 2000 total points
ID: 34962220
Your outlook will show "offline" if the server goes offline.

If you have setup outlook to cache you will still be able to read your emails but sent emails will stay in your outbox.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34963930
The front-end server is what is providing the HTTP/RPC services, if it goes down your outlook will report as offline.
0