Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you set up a query that is used for mail merging where there is a one to many table relationship and I want to show multiple dependents of each person?

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have two tables that I want to use for a qeury to mail merge onto word documents.  There is the main employee table, and the dependents table.  I want to merge the employee information along with all the dependents each employee has.  How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:tlahpalli
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34961730
you create a query joining  the two table using a common field

select table1.* , table2.*
from table1
inner join table2
on table1.ID=table2.ID
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 2000 total points
ID: 34961957
I like to use doc properties for the data in the main table, and TypeText into a Word table for the "many" records.  This allows expansion for as many rows as are needed, for example an invoice with order details.  See my Access Archon #44  for a discussion of this method, and a sample database.  Here is a link for downloading it (note that the sample database is in Access 97 format, so you may have to upgrade it):
http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch44.zip

And here is screen shot of the Word document produced by it:
Northwind-Invoice.jpg
0