Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

easy:  link me a router that allows multiple vpn passthrough's at the same time - router doesnt have to be a vpn server or vpn client, just allow windows vpn clients to get out and connect

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
this shouldn't be too hard

looking for recommendations on a router that can support about 10 windows workstations executing their own windows vpn client, connecting to a remote vpn server (server 2008)

the vpn client/server setup works - that's not the problem... it worked fine with a watchguard firebox.  when the watchguard died, it was temporarily replaced by a standard linksys home router.  when that happened, none of the windows vpn clients can connect now, they just time out.

this router will not be a vpn endpoint, and it will not establish a vpn as a client to something else - it just needs to allow multi-passthrough
0
Comment
Question by:B H
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
meko72 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34961833
We have the SonicWall TZ 210
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34962175
If you go into the linksys settings there should be an option for l2tp passthrough, pptp passthrough, and usually upnp is there too. Turn both the passthroughs on.

However if all 10 stations are goin to use the VPN it's much more efficient for the router to be a VPN client. Ddwrt does this very easily.  If you don't want to install it, buffalo has some routers with it preinstalled.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:B H
ID: 35261603
sorry i didnt get back to this - we did purchase the sonicwall and that does exactly what we asked

please accept the comment by meko72 for me (i can't in this state)
i forgot how to link comments but maybe this works: http#a34961833
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:B H
ID: 35261611
this does what we asked, sorry it took so long to get back here
0