Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Event ID 4015

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I found mention of this issue but the solution was either incomplete or above my level of understanding. How do I check that AD is functioning correctly , and how do I locate the MCDCS Zone to verify Host "A" and that PTR is up to date?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:S_Duncan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 34961911
Hi,

issue dcdiag and netdiag commands on your DC, you need to install support tools in order to use these two command. Check for any failure reported in output. Upload the output for a review

netdiag > netdiag.log
dcdiag > dcdiag.log
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:iamshergill
iamshergill earned 1000 total points
ID: 34961978
To check A.D. functionality:

- Run DCDIAG test. This will show you several results. If you could not analyze it, type its result, I will have a look into.

To check MCDCS Zone:
- Open DNS > Forward Lookup Zones > Select Zoee that is on your domain name > MSDCS > DC > Sites > Select site name > TCP
- You will find several SRV there. Check if _LDAP, _KERBEROS records are pointing to your Domain Controller.

You can follow the same steps to check domain, GC and PDCs as well.

If you would have more query, come with the informaiton below:

- How many sites you have
- How many domains you have
- How many DCs you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Duncan
ID: 34970449
I have completed running (all available tests contained within) DC Diagnostics. Each test passed with one exception failure which was: ismserv stopped. I do not belive that this service stopage is important as the server is a 2003 w32 SBS box. There is 1 domain with 2 w32 2003 member servers ( 1 server is 2003 TS and another server is 2003 SQL 2005 server), and there are16 w32 xp pro sp/3 clients.

I use RDP to log into the domain, and frequesntly will browse the clients network. This is the issue: I browse the network, I can see all clients that are logged in to the domain but I may or not be able to click on a client (error message indicates that "the network path was not found". Going further, I then attempt to ping the netbios name or ip address.  The ping times out. I have contacted the users of the impacted workstations, and they verify that they are logged in to the domain, and no performance issues to report?

I did take a log file of the dcdiag /test  /dnsforwarders  /dnsdynamicupdate /dnsrecordregistration. I can attach the file if it is needed but I do not want to waste your time.

Thanks...



0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Navdeep
Navdeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 34970790
Hi,

 " the network path was not found". Going further, I then attempt to ping the netbios name or ip address.  The ping times out. "

This could be due to firewall, check if you have icmp traffic allowed thru your software/windows/hareware (if there is one) firewall.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:iamshergill
iamshergill earned 1000 total points
ID: 34970841
You may ignore ismserv as this service usually not run on SBS.

If you are not able to ping/access workstations, check if anyfirewall on client or server not halting the communication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Duncan
ID: 34970911
The firewall is ISA 2004. ICMP is not the issue. If I receive a "network path not found error and I ask the workstation user to reboot their workstation, sometimes this solves the problem. Maybe tomorrow when the client machines are booted up workstations that were not reachable yesterday may be reachable today. Is this any more help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Duncan
ID: 34998649
No responses to my issue so it may be best to close the inquiry, and I will contact another source for assistance. Thanks.
0