[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Gateway Laptop will not boot

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Gateway M275 laptop that quit working yesterday - the customer says that it was after she installed a Java update but I think that just may be a coincidence that this happened at the same time.  The system will not turn on at all - the power supply is plugged in and I do have a battery light but the on/off button does nothing.  When searching on the Internet for issues, it appears that the "power pin" may be damaged inside whereas the part is very cheap but the procedures to install may not be easy.  Has anyone run into this before or is there possibly something else that could be causing no boot up?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
racastillojr earned 2000 total points
ID: 34962036
Do any lights blink next to the keyboard when you try to start the computer? Try taking out the RAM and putting it back in.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 34962053
Did you try removing the battery for a few minutes, then plug it back into the AC adapter and then see if it boots up?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:racastillojr
ID: 34962074
And try holding the power button down for 30 seconds without the battery or power supply attached. Then put it back in and try booting up again.
0