Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS vs WINS

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does DNS take precedent over WINS?

I have a 2K3 domain with Windows XP machines. I have DNS servers on my domain controllers. I only have one WINS server. Just as an Example, if I have an entry in the clients Host file and then the same entry in the clients Lmhosts file but with a different IP. Does DNS take precedent over anything in the LMHOST file?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AGenMIS
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 34962049
No, Host files will be taking the precedence but why you want to use such a setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGenMIS
ID: 34962151
We're in a weird setup. Our field users have lmhost entries that point to our servers IP Address (External IPs that NATS through our firewall). When they are in one of our offices, their lmhost files still contain those IPs that point to our servers. But since they are now in the office, they no longer need those entries and can see our servers interal addresses automatically through DNS.

Just curious on why those lmhost entries aren't causing any conflicts with our servers when the clients are in our office since they are different IPs entries listed for our servers.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 34962206
the dns resolution order should be this:

1. local host name
2. Hosts file
3. DNS server
4. netbios name cache
5. wins server
6. Broadcast
7. LMHosts file

it uses the first valid response.
(from http://www.itnewsgroups.net/servernetworking/t6891-host-name-search-precedence.aspx )

You may want to take a look at this Technet article on integrating DNS with WINS:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc750589.aspx
(yes, it is a win nt article, but it will apply to xp also).

0