Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

apparmor remove

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, on ubunt 10.04 lts I would remove apparmor and then:

#/etc/init.d/apparmor stop
#update-rc.d -f apparmor remove

but also after this I have always:
apparmor_status                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
apparmor module is loaded.
4 profiles are loaded.
4 profiles are in enforce mode.
   /sbin/dhclient3
   /usr/lib/NetworkManager/nm-dhcp-client.action
   /usr/lib/connman/scripts/dhclient-script
   /usr/sbin/mysqld
0 profiles are in complain mode.
1 processes have profiles defined.
1 processes are in enforce mode :
   /usr/sbin/mysqld (785)
0 processes are in complain mode.
0 processes are unconfined but have a profile defined.

how I can remove apparmor ?? I must:

#apt-get remove apparmor

Thanks.

-
 Salvatore.
0
Comment
Question by:sasapix
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bz43 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34963860
I would run as root:
aptitude remove apparmor apparmor-utils
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 34968093
yes, already use root user for remove this.

-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pjasnos
pjasnos earned 400 total points
ID: 35089621
Ubuntu kernel is compiled with AppArmor set to be on during boot. You need to compile your own kernel to completely get rid of it.

http://blog.avirtualhome.com/2010/05/05/how-to-compile-a-ubuntu-lucid-kernel/

when you edit the configs, you need to disable apparmor in security sub-menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 35093216
Hello, I have removed  AppArmor in this mode:
#apt-get remove apparmor

and now is ok with Plesk.
However thanks for you indication about ubuntu compile kernel.

-
 Salvatore.
0