Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory (Exchange 2010) Distribution Group

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

We currently have a mixed domain which includes a Windows 2003 and Windows 2008 R2 server. We are also running Exchange 2010.

Today I logged onto the Windows 2008 R2 DC and launched Active Directory Users & Computers. I created my distribution group, making sure it was set to universal, but it never appeared within the EMC. I did wait at least 20 - 30 minutes.

I tried sending an email to the Distribution Group but got a bounce back. In the end I created my Distribution Group using EMC.

My question: With our above environment, is creating Distribution Groups via AD still possible? Or should I now be using EMC full stop?

If you require any further information then please do ask.

Thanks for all your help.
0
Comment
Question by:AdamCombrinck
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34962015
2008 / 2010 do act a little differently.

I believe you can use the Exchange tools 2008 with Exchange 2008 in AD to do the work... but for me using a mix of 2003 DCs and Exchange 2008 it has been easier to create the group and basic securities in AD, and then create the mailbox for the object in Exchange, or in the stand alone Exchange tools.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34990454
starting exchange 2007 the management tools of exchange are separated from the ones of active directory so all exchange tasks,

Group/Contact/mailbox creation/modification/deletion etc... are to be done from the Exchange Management Console/Shell and not from ADUC as it was the case in exchange 2003 and previous versions
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35321919
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0