Solved

Wireless Connnection Problems

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a Cisco wireless solution that has very few problems, but lately I'm experiencing some clients that cannot connect.  They are visitors from our European locations using standard Dell laptops with built in wireless (b and g).

When I look at my WLAN controller, I see that they are excluded for "802.1x Authentication Failure".  I'm only using WPA (personal) with TKIP, no RADIUS or VPN tunneling.

My wireless is a Cisco 4402 Wireless LAN controller with Cisco Aironet 1230 AP units.
0
Comment
Question by:swolfghu
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 34967416
If they're using the Dell-branded connection manager, have them turn it off and use the Wireless Zero Configuration service instead.

You can download the FixIt tool from microsoft to make turning the WZC service back on a little easier.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/871122
Put it on a USB stick, and after they've told the Dell Connection Manager not to control the wireless anymore, plug the USB stick into their notebook/laptop and run the FixIt tool. That should set the WZC service back to automatic and start it.
That's really only for XP, but you did not mention what OS the visitors were using.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jatremillo earned 500 total points
ID: 34967424
You might have to look at thier Wireless cards on those machines and set it to US standards, I think its a region settin, because outside of North America, channels 12, 13, and 14 are used; unlike here in the US, where channels 1 thru 11 are used.  Check that out, hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swolfghu
ID: 34969830
The laptops involved have been a mix of XP and Win7 (but mostly XP) and they've been a mix of Dell Connection Manager and WZC.

I'll have to check the channel settings, I've got more people here today.

Thanks for the responses.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35107637
Check if their wireless NIC is using 802.1X.  If it is, turn it off and try again.
0