Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 - Mail Merge Labels Not Being generated properly

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm trying to create labels and only the first label (top left) is being printed on the page. Then it goes to the next page.
I inserted the merge codes.  (See graphic).

mail-merge.png
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34967454
You need to copy all other field codes, i.e. Address, zip code, state... etc to all labels on the page.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34967645
Please see the attached for a sample label file (in .docx format) and data file (in .xlsx format).
Label.docx
Data-for-Label.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34968552
Hello brothertruffle,

there is a command on the Mailings label called "Update all labels" in the "Write & Insert Fields" group.

You set up your fields in the first label, then click that command and all the other labels will populate automatically.

The same goes for changes: Make changes only on the first label, then click "Update all labels" and the changes will be reflected in all other cells of the table (after all, a label layout in a Label Merge is just a table).

Does that work for you? If not, please post a sample file that shows the problem.

cheers, teylyn
0