Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I install 32 bit version of Office 2010

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

I'm running a Windows 7 64 bit machine. I ran the setup for Office 2010 and it installed a 64 bit version of the program. Now I'm having compatibility issues when I try and Open my Access 2003 files.

I read in the help that I should choose the 32 bit version of office 2010, but when I install I'm not seeing an option for 32 bit, it just installs. How do I install the 32 bit version of Office.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
E
0
Comment
Question by:eantar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34962030
Right click on the office installer-select properties - click compatibility tab-select xp and then click ok. Now try installing office.

Can also try XP mode feature if the above does not work.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:payaso23
ID: 34962038
Just do not use the automatic setup or installation routine.

Open the folder Office14 on your DVD and enter the folder x86.

There you should find a setup.exe. Execute this one and the 32Bit-Version will be installed
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34962068
Right click on Access 2003 exe -select properties - click compatibility tab-select xp and then click ok.

Can try this step


Ded9
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eantar
ID: 34962207
Guys, I only seem to have the Setup.exe file and that's not giving me an option to set up 32 bit version.

Please help me out. I really need to set this up soon.

Thanks,
E
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
payaso23 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34962329
So you don't have two folders namedx64 and x86?

Where did you get your installation source? Is it a CD/DVD or some downloaded ISO file or other setup files?

If you only have one setup.exe then imho it is not possible for you to install this version in 32bit mode, because the installation sources are totally different from 32bit to 64bit and you cann't force a 64bit to install in 32bit mode...

Get a full DVD of Office2010 or download the 32bit setup files and try it againg
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:eantar
ID: 34962577
Thanks again.
0