Solved

Cusomizing Quicklaunch Icons Via Group Policy

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello And thanks in advance for your assistnace.

I have a client that (dont ask!) all users logon as the same username, so the user configuration area in gpo editor cant be used.  To the best of my knowledge the user confuration\start menu and taskbar is where you can configure the quick launch area.  I need to basically assign quicklaunch icon based on the computer configuration area in a windows server 2003 environment.

Look forward to your views
0
Comment
Question by:ianrusty
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 250 total points
ID: 34962252
If users log in with the same user, you *can* still apply user configuration settings as long as it's an AD user. You just need to link the GPO to the OU the user is in. You can also use policy loopback to apply user configuration settings to a computer object.

That said, you can't modify which icons show up on the quicklaunch bar through a GPO. It is managed through files. http://www.petri.co.il/quickly_edit_quick_launch_icons_in_windows_xp_2003.htm has details on how to control what shows up on the task bar. To change all the quicklaunch icons in your location, you will need to use a script to copy the shortcuts to the location listed in that article.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 35455603
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now