Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Asian Language Input Method at Ubuntu 10.04 LTS

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi!   Everyone,

I am running Ubuntu 10.04 wonderfully for a month, and need to find out how to use Japanese, Chinese, Korean Input Method.     I am familiar about them in Fedora Core Linux, and now I need to learn how to do in Ubuntu.   Thank you for your help!    

mkido
0
Comment
Question by:mkido
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bz43 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34963804
Did you try "System > Administration > Language Support"?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ppblue
ID: 34966858
Can you specify if your question is about installation of the languages or about the actual inputting method?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ppblue
ppblue earned 1000 total points
ID: 34966879
You install languages from Adminstration - Languages. Afterwards you should get the concerned input method/language selector on the task bar. From there you select Chinese, etc.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mkido
ID: 34980246
Hi!  bz43 and ppblue,

I will try your comments now.   One moment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mkido
ID: 34982719
Thanks, great!   They were downloaded via WiFi and and installed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 34982762
glad you got it working!
0