[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

default password snap server 1100

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
3,606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone know the default password for the SNAP Server 1100 after the factory reset?
0
Comment
Question by:stand-nyit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mccracky earned 2000 total points
ID: 34962183
According to the manual (link below) it's blank:

"When asked to log in, enter Administrator as the user name and enter the Administrator password (leave the password blank if you have not changed it from its default)."

ftp://ftp.nifc.gov/CTSP/Tools/SnapAssist/Manual/AdminGuide.pdf

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 2000 total points
ID: 34962228
Or, it might not have reset.  From the Admin guide:

To select the settings you want to clear and reset, briefly press the Reset button:

Once to clear the server's IP address.
Twice to clear the Administrator password.
Three times to clear the server's network settings.
Four times to clear all system settings.

So, if you only pressed the reset button once, the password wasn't cleared.

http://support.overlandstorage.com/jive/servlet/KbServlet/download/7037-102-2369/SnapOS_Admin_Guide_4.0.pdf
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35422541
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0