Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista Update problem

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a problem with Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit - (SP2) in that the updates do not work and never have since first booting the laptop. It's a Dell laptop and very little has been changed.

Please see the attached screen shot.

Thanks,

Lee
Vista-Update-Problem.jpeg
0
Comment
Question by:leemar1978
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 668 total points
ID: 34962575
Hi,

Try this:

» Click on Start -> Run
» and paste the command below and enter

%SYSTEMROOT%\SYSTEM32\REGSVR32.EXE %SYSTEMROOT%\SYSTEM32\WUAUENG.DLL

Reboot the PC and try Windows Update again.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leemar1978
ID: 34962739
Hi,

I have tried this. I will compile a list of things I have tried so as not to waste you guys time with things I have already tried.

Thanks,

Lee
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bz43
bz43 earned 664 total points
ID: 34963610
Did you try this?
1. Click the "Start" Button, click "All programs", and click "Accessories".
2. Right-click "Command Prompt", and click "Run as administrator". Enter the password.
3. Type the following command, and press enter.

REGSVR32 WUAUENG.DLL

You will get a "DllRegisterServer in wuaueng.dll succeeded" window.

4. If that worked then enter the following commands one by one. A success notification will be received after each command.

REGSVR32 WUAPI.DLL
REGSVR32 ATL.DLL
REGSVR32 WUCLTUX.DLL
REGSVR32 WUPS.DLL
REGSVR32 WUPS2.DLL
REGSVR32 WUWEBV.DLL

Try Windows Update again and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 668 total points
ID: 34964670
Start with checking if latest bios is installed for that laptop. Seen in some cases that as an issue.
Then>

>Probably tried the MS fixit?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058


>Tried system update readiness tool and service pack standalone installers?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/bb738089
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=a4dd31d5-f907-4406-9012-a5c3199ea2b3&displaylang=en


0
 

Author Comment

by:leemar1978
ID: 35038437
Hi,

Thanks for youe hwlp everyone deciced to install Windows 7 in the end, all now OK.

Thanks,

Lee
0