Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 DNS Server Configuration

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a new site.  I would like to setup a windows 2008 DNS server.  There will be no domain controllers at this site.  I would also like to have this DNS server sync up with my other DNS servers which are also domain controllers.  THe other DNS servers are located in a different facility however there is network communication between the sites.

Can this be done or do i have to setup domain controllers?  If yes, how?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34962403
You can setup Seconday DNS zones on the remote sites DNS servers but what would be the purpose? I would put Domain Controllers in if you are going to be DNS servers.

But either way you can use Secondary DNS zones then setup Zone replication on DNS servers in HQ to replicate with these zones
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34962668
According to that, personally I would set up Stub Zones for security reasons. Ther woill be only records for DNS servers, no any other DNS records. So, if someone will take DNS text zone file, it's less dangerous than whole secondary zone (but I could be wrong :) )

To use zone transfers you need to enable them in particular zone and specify which hosts can initiate zone(s) transfer. Do not use option allowing all requesting DNS servers to transfer zones!

And at the end, I would agree with Darius that it's worth considering to place there at least one DC and make AD-I DNS zone

Regards,
Krzysztof
0