?
Solved

Windows Vitural Machine from Acronis

Posted on 2011-02-23
10
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have an old hard drive that I want to run in Windows virtual machine. We have used Acronis to make a Windows virtual Machine image but I can't get it to install/run from windows virtual machine. I am using Windows 7 32-bit pro
0
Comment
Question by:rpmccly
  • 6
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34962192
This is a rather old article (2008) so it may not apply to whatever edition you have of  Acronis:

http://www.vladan.fr/how-to-convert-your-acronis-file-backup-into-virtual-disk/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 34962199
thats how I made the file, now I want to use the file with virtual pc...I have to somehow create a settings file detailing everything about the virtual PC before windows virtual pc will launch it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 34962224
Will copying the XP settings file and then altering the location of the HDD work right?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34962344
that article only mentioned Microsoft Virtual Pc, and I'm thinking that was referring to what was available for Windows Vista, namely Virtual Pc 2007.  It doesn't mention Windows Virtual Pc, which is used by Windows 7.  However, I copied the virtual machine files used by Virtual Pc 2007 over to my Windows 7 Ultimate machine and started up Windows Virtual Pc with them, and they were automatically converted to work.  You may have to do something similar.  See this page:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprovirt/thread/2abad027-79a4-4ccd-9766-48fe6113293a
Convert Virtual PC 2007 SP1 VM to Windows 7 Virtual PC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 34962652
All I have is the vhd file, you are talking about that and the settings files that I need to create.Please read the question.

I need to install/mount that image and make the settings file somehow.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 34962658
I am going to try to copy the XP settings file here in a bit. I will let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34984812
rpmccly, any luck?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rpmccly
rpmccly earned 0 total points
ID: 35010465
I couldn't figure out how to create  anew settings file but if you copy the xp settings file and paste it, rename it, and then direct its .vhd file to the new acronis made .vhd file it should work. I havent posted a solution yet because aftering starting the new virtual machine, it asks for a password and the regular password isn't working. This is more of my problem than the question's problem so anyone who needs to do the same thing can do as said above.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 35148342
This site allows you to download files needed to create a bootable floppy disk or CD-ROM which contains a program that can be used to reset passwords on a Windows NT-based OS (such as WinXP and Vista and Windows 7):

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
Offline NT Password & Registry Editor

It is a rather "geeky" tool; not a nice Windows graphical user interface.  You might want to check this page for a demonstration of its use, with screenshots provided in the article:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/window-on-windows/?p=639
Reset lost Windows passwords with Offline Registry Editor

There is also a video about using this tool here:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/itdojo/?p=140&tag=nl.e550
Video: Reset Windows passwords with the Offline NT Password and Registry Editor

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35178778
Copying and renaming works fine, my password issue was a local problem.
0