Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling Netbios

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In the TCP/IP properties of the NIC, I disabled Netbios over TCP/IP. I can now no longer browe My Network Places which is good but how comes I can still browse to servers and client machines using UNC? I thought disabling Netbios will also disabling UNC browsing. I'm in a W2K domain with server DNS servers and one WINS server. The client machines are running XP Pro.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AGenMIS
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 34962751
One possibility: If NetBIOS is disabled, Windows will attempt to try your domain name (appending).  For example, if you are trying to connect to \\mymachine\myshare, it will try \\mymachine.mydomain.local\myshare if there is no NetBIOS resolution available for that name.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel McAllister earned 2000 total points
ID: 34972850
Disabling NetBIOS does not disable file sharing. NetBIOS is actually only "Version 0" (as-in a "test version") of Microsoft's file sharing protocol family.

Windows 2000 and later systems actually prefer NOT to use NetBIOS (and ports 137-139), instead preferring to use SMB (port 445). What's more, Windows Vista, 7, and 2008 all prefer to use SMB2 (also on port 445).

For more details, read my article on Samba optimization for Windows Vista and 7 here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3545.html

Dan
IT4SOHO

PS: NetBIOS is disabled BY DEFAULT in Windows Vista and 7 (despite the options in ncpa.cpl) -- you have to enable it manually in the registry!
0