[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FAX Problems

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Guys,

I am running a small network that consists of 1 SBS 2003 server and about 30 laptops. We use our multi-function Oce printer for faxes on daily basis. The faxes range between 2-80 pages per fax. People have to wait in line to fax at times which i believe is a waist of time and especially since i have to re- boot the OCE printer multiple times a day due to fax problems. I am looking for another solution. I know that SBS has its own fax system but i will be migrating to server 2008 very soon i dont want to get my people used to the SBS fax and than switch to something else couple months later.. Please HELP!!!!! thank you very mcuh
0
Comment
Question by:MXU2011
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shadowmantx earned 2000 total points
ID: 34963566
I was experimenting with a Fax Server.  You could setup multiple modem cards and/or serial connected modem to your server and share those out for the users.  The users will be able see the queue and select the modem with the smallest queue.

Here is a guide speaking about it.
http://www.techrepublic.com/article/save-money-on-phone-lines-with-windows-server-2003-fax-service/5148992
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 34967166
Obviously you have looked into efax, etc...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MXU2011
ID: 34974751
yes i have but thats way to expensive for 40 people
0