Solved

Start another application as a process

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to run another application (a legacy application) as a process from my .NET Windows Application, and I want to hide the window of legacy application, I don't want it show up, how to do that?  I can't even hide a notepad or calculator, Notepad or Calculator still pop up, what am I missing?

private void button1_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
Process myProcess = new Process();
try
{
myProcess.StartInfo.WindowStyle= ProcessWindowStyle.Hidden;
myProcess.StartInfo.UseShellExecute = false;
myProcess.StartInfo.CreateNoWindow = true;
myProcess.StartInfo.RedirectStandardOutput = true;
myProcess.StartInfo.FileName =@"C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\notepad.exe";
myProcess.Start();
}
catch (Exception ex)
{
Console.WriteLine(ex.Message);
}
}
      
0
Comment
Question by:ToneElec
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eguilherme
ID: 34962205
have you tried setting


myProcess.StartInfo.CreateNoWindow = true;

to false


myProcess.StartInfo.CreateNoWindow = false;
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eguilherme
ID: 34962214
 you can also try to set the WindowStyle = ProcessWindowStyle.Hidden;
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 250 total points
ID: 34962561
To use the Hidden style, first set UseShellExecute() to TRUE:
private void button1_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
        {
            Process myProcess = new Process();
            try
            {
                myProcess.StartInfo.WindowStyle = ProcessWindowStyle.Hidden;
                myProcess.StartInfo.UseShellExecute = true;
                myProcess.StartInfo.FileName = "notepad.exe";
                myProcess.Start();
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                Console.WriteLine(ex.Message);
            }
        }

Open in new window

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:ToneElec
ID: 34963383
Thank you for your reply.  Setting UseShellExecute() to TRUE make it work.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ToneElec
ID: 34971667
This is something I don't understand, yesterday I set UseShellExecute() to TRUE, just as Idle_Mind mentioned, it worked and it hide the process window, no matter notepad, calculator or my program.  However, today it only hide notepad, not calculator, or my program.  What's going on?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34971688
It's possible you have a bug in your program and it's not compiling...and you are running a version that is not current?

Otherwise show us your current code...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ToneElec
ID: 34972525
Idle_Mind:

I made my executable program (VC++ 6.0) dialog box disabled, so it will run as a process, doesn't pop up the window.  Your program can successfully hide Notepad, for some  reason, it doesn't hide Calculator.  Is there a difference between those two?   I am using Microsoft Visual Studio 2003.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34973027
Not sure why some windows don't like being hidden...sorry.

Can you give the "big picture" of your project?  Maybe there is another approach that would work.
0