Solved

Exchange 2003 Outbound Mail issue

Posted on 2011-02-23
12
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I hope someone can help.

We have a 2003 SBS server running exchange. For some reason the server has stopped sending mail (happened around 3 weeks ago.) WE are getting the error that "The remote server did not respond to the connection attempt" We have rebooted the server, re-service packed the server. Deleted and recreated the SMTP connector and attempted to send without a connector. Every time we get the same error. Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:HBPROCK
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 34962289
Please post any errors in the event log pertaining to this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPROCK
ID: 34962351
Source: MSExchangeTransport
Category: Queuing Engine
Time spent on preparing to reset routes: [0] milliseconds Time spent on recalculating next hops: [0] milliseconds Queue length : [8]

and a few like

SMTP GetNextHop returned hr=0x0 in 0ms.
 DestAddr=<hbpsystems.com>, Type=<SMTP>
 MsgType=0x3, NextHopType=OTHER_ROUTING_GROUP
 Type=<SMTP>, Class=<*>, SchedId=0x0
 RouteAddr=<mailfeed.hbpserver.net>
 Connector=<04c9bed6-4196-4b05-9e07-1b5e9cc7e7d2>

There are also some blackbetter errors but they are to do with the users phones need resetting
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 34962574
Forgive me if this sounds silly, but can your Exchange server access the internet?

Also, from the exchange server open a command prompt and type:

telnet google.com.s9b1.psmtp.com 25  

Does that connect?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HBPROCK
ID: 34962656
yes I did try that already i probably should of put that on the original post. We can telnet to our smarthost and send mail fine but the exchange will not connect. (I am connected from another office via rdp to the server) It does seem very strange like something is stopping it from connecting but no firewall is enabled on the server and the router is allowing connections as we can telnet out.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 34962695
Did anything change around the time it stopped working?  IP space, or DNS servers?

From the exchange box, if you do a

nslookup -q=mx google.com

Does it return valid MX hosts for google.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPROCK
ID: 34962757
4 records

google.com.s9a1.psmtp.com
google.com.s9a2.psmtp.com
google.com.s9b1.psmtp.com
google.com.s9b2.psmtp.com

seems to be working fine as its the same as the ones we get in our office.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 34963158
Can you post the full event log errors?  (use the copy button) and paste them in their entirety.

thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34964213
Please re-install Exchange 2003 Service Pack 2 and then see if your mailflow is improved.

Also check your SMTP Virtual Server on the Delivery Tab> Outbound Connection button to make sure you are using TCP Port 25.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPROCK
ID: 34971683
We have finally found out the reason for this we found that someone had changed the outbound mail port we have changed this back and everything is now working.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34974220
So my comment http:#a34964213 about the Port on the SMTP Virtual Server> Delivery Tab> Outbound Connection button didn't solve the problem for you?

Objecting to closure - I provided the answer.

Alan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:South Mod
ID: 35015591
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by alanhardisty (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26846102.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
SouthMod
Community Support Moderator
0