Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server 2003 VM in Hyper-V running CPU at 100%

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a Terminal Server as a VM in Hyper-V. The OS is Server 2003 R2 x64.
It has 14GB of Memory Assigned to it and 4 processors.
The host has 2 Quad core Xeon processors with I believe hyper threading as they both show 8 logical processors.
The host only has only one other VM with 4GB of Memory assigned and one processor.

The processor in the VM keeps running a 100% with only 10 to 12 users logged in.
At the same time its only using a couple of GBs of memory.

I read somewhere that Server 2003 can only have 2 processors assigned. Is that the Problem?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jkellyg78
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34962567
On the Host and VMs go to properties of network card click Advanced then disable any Offloads listed. Restart machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkellyg78
ID: 34963274
I tried that and it Still gets stuck at 100% with only 6 user logged on..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34963796
Do you have one network card for this virtual network? Or are you using network card for both host management and VMs
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 34969568
Did you install the integration services from Hyper-V on the virtual machine? I presume you did.

The problem is may be not related to Hyper-V. However, there are some performance counters related to Hyper-V that you should look at. Here is a copy of my notes:

Performance Monitoring: Create a User Defined Data Collector Set Hyper-V Server Data Collector Set and add the counters Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor (_Total)\* and Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor (_Total)\*. Define Stop Condition: 1 hour (to run for).
According to Performance Tuning Guidelines for Windows Server 2008 R2 (current version is at: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/sysperf/Perf_tun_srv-R2.mspx) and Measuring Performance on Hyper-V (an online help for BizTalk server at: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc768535%28BTS.10%29.aspx) the CPU usage of the physical machine should always be measured by using the Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor counter. The thresholds to evaluate overall processor utilization of the Hyper-V environment using the \Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor (_Total)\% Total Run Time performance monitor counter:
•      Less than 60% consumed = Healthy
•      60% - 89% consumed = Monitor or Caution
•      90% - 100% consumed = Critical, performance will be adversely affected

If everything on the host looks OK check some performance counters in your VM or use the Process Monitor to see which process halts at 100%.

I hope this helps  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkellyg78
ID: 34970626
I discovered that one of the Hard Drives for the Host failed. Its configured in a RAID 5 with 3 drives. I'm assuming that has a great deal to do with the problem. What do you think?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 34970690
That would cause a problem likes this
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkellyg78
ID: 34970873
Thanks I will update when new HD has arrived and been installed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jkellyg78
ID: 35062876
This solution was part of the problem. So it definitally helped the other part though was a HD failure on the RAID.
0