Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sybase 15: arithmetic overflow occurred

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I attempt to run the following code I get an arithmetic error in interactive SQL
error code 3606

Can someone tell me what this means and what I am doing wrong here?

thanks,

K

use database42
go
exec sp_dbextend 'listfull', 'threshold', database42

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kabaam
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 1000 total points
ID: 34967302
Unless you have replaced the built-in version of sp_dbextend with your own in-house version, it means you have found a Sybase bug and need to talk to Sybase Tech Support.

The error means a number was too large for the datatype holding it. If this occurs in a Sybase-supplied proc, then it's a bug. :)

Doesn't look like you're doing anything wrong.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 34975390
Thanks Joe,  I will look at the SP a bit to determine if it has been modified
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 35486461
ahh...forgot all about this one.  I have not looked at the sql file yet but it is a custom build so I am certain that is the concern.

Thanks,

K
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 35510897
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0