Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Text Messaging

Posted on 2011-02-23
14
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can I recieve text messages on my cell phone without giving out my phone number.  I want to chat with folks, but not let them call me.
0
Comment
Question by:akbiro
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34962353
You can use your pin number which is a unique id for your phone without using your phone number
0
 

Author Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 34962369
how do I find my pin number
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thecrew
ID: 34962442
Sort of. Here's an option:

http://www.txtdrop.com

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 34962462
txtdrop is not what I am looking for.  i want two way text messaging without giving our my phone number for calls.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34962821
On the blackberry remove the battery and look for the "PIN" number on the white label
0
 

Author Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 34963045
Not sure I have made myself understood.  I think using my pin number would not be prudent.  I was wondering of there was another way to do it...doesn't sound like there is a way.  I will wait a bit more and see if somone has an idea.

Thanks both of you for your help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34963139
The question was:
 "Can I receive text messages on my cell phone without giving out my phone number.  I want to chat with folks, but not let them call me."
The answer is "yes" use your pin number without using your cell phone number.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JPetersen92020
ID: 34963151
Gmail allows texts to be sent from google and not a telephone. You just put in the number and send via sms. Here is a link to a review.
http://www.bnet.com/blog/businesstips/how-to-send-text-messages-from-gmail/2204
0
 

Author Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 34963165
There is more to it than that.  So why don't you explain how I can do proceed with your answer?  THanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34963236
JPetersen92…
You can use skype also, but that is not the question..he does not want to use his cell phone number
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34963258
akbiro,
I think i understand your question but putting the cart in front of the horse would help..do you own the other party that you are communicating with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 34963352
No I would not know the person.  Anyone can send me a text that has my Sprint Cell no.  I do not have a PDA type phone, just voice and text...so if I want to get into a text relationship with a person, I have to share my phone number, which means, I might have to take a call...that is what I want to avoid.

THANKS
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34963493
You can avoid taking his/her call by blocking his number by using "verizon's restrict and lock" feature..settings/more/restrict and lock/option one "voice"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 34963775
Thank you for this help.  Have a great day.
0