Solved

Best Practice for new laptops or desktops

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm just wondering what the best practice is for when you get a new laptop or desktop.  Should you do a fresh install of the OS even if it comes with the one you want already installed?

If you do a fresh install, will the programs and drivers, that came specificaly for that laptop or desktop still be there? Example:  like System Restore (or does that come automatically with all OS's?), all the drivers for that machine, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:bauerbuilt
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rabindrajha
rabindrajha earned 83 total points
ID: 34962418
see if you got the OS media, then it's OK to reinstall the same as per your requirement. If you can see installed programs are as per your requirement, no need to format or reconfigure the same. rest drivers, nowadays you may download the drivers from the vendor site, which laptop/desktop you are having, and i guess you must get the media for drivers at least. for further any clarification you may post your comment.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Kent W
Kent W earned 83 total points
ID: 34962428
System Restore should generally take you back to the "out of the box" condition in which you bought it.
If you bought a floor model, yes, otherwise, no, you should pretty much have exactly what you would end up with should you run a system restore.  No need, really.
I would do things like make sure you have AV / Anti-malware, and remove anything you know you will not be using.  Then...enjoy. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bauerbuilt
ID: 34962448
So in your opinion, is it necessary to do a fresh install of your OS, not from the restore program or CD's that came with it, but a complete fresh install?

Then go back and add drivers, programs, etc???
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34962491
nowadays, every vendor is offering the factory install option and with other system state also. factory installed restoration is like you are installing fresh os and drivers and application included in factory installation. so no need to to install from CD or putting the driver one by one as per me it's time consumable also. if you are installing from cd and putting river one by one it could take 2-3 hr, in other hand if you are going for factory installation it will get finish in 30-45 min only. installation from cd should be in only one case, that vendor has given you the pirated OS, and you are having genuine. Now your wish.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 84 total points
ID: 34962525
Most new laptops/desktops include the option to create the restore media and is likely the first prompt when the system completes the setup i.e. create username/etc..

Check the start\all programs for the vendor specific directory and see whether there is a create restore media option.  One you have the media, it is up to you whether you want to reinstall which might merely mean that the system will be returned to the manufacturer configuration versus if you were using the OS disks you may configure other options to be included versus some options that are included to be excluded i.e. games (exclude) SNMP (included) etc. depending on your needs.

If you however have an enterprise/corporate policy that all systems must have the same OS SKU, you would need to download the drivers from the vendors as they will more often than not not be included especially for laptops. IF you have a Deployment server setup, you could add the vendor specific drivers to the deployment server as new laptops are added to your environement from different vendors.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 34962614
If you use the media, or create the media with your system, it should have all the original drives for your system.  Remember, any *updated* drivers, or OS updates for that matter, will be gone.  Doing a system restore will just take you back to a single point-in-time.  You would have to update drivers and the OS afterwards, but yes, you should definitely have all the drivers for your system in place after a restore.
If you were to use some 3rd party, like a store-bought retail version on the OS and did a base install, you would most likely have to find and manually install most drivers.  Some systems are better than others about this...Dell is one of the worst at needing proprietary drivers.
0