Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling the network icon view server 2008 domain clients win7

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there,
My clients have windows 7, once they click on my computer, on the left hand column they see favourites, libraries, computer, NETWORK (I would like this to be disabled via group policy under server 2008 domain) which option under the GPO would allow me so that my clients are unable to see the network.
ThAnks
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34962413
I remember looking for a GPO to remove network but I don't think currently there is one.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 34963006
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JPetersen92020
ID: 34963077
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 34963430
dariusg:
Thanks for understanding my question.

it saige:
Your proposed answers only works on domains 2003.  My question refers to windows 7 machines on a server 2008 domain.

JPetersen92020:
you have sent me a completly different link.  I do not want to remove/hide or unhide drives.

Help plz!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 35028092
Anyone.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35037234
Again I don't think this is an option currently
0