Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio Solution VERY slow to load

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am loading a VS 2010 solution with about 20 associated projects but they are very small.  The solution can take up to 5 to 10 minutes to load.  But occasionally it loads almost instantaneously.  It is driving me nuts.  I have deleted breakpoints, removed the create xml from the compile options, and disbaled my antivirus program.  Any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Bob_Stan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 34962447
Well, one answer is - can you break up the 20 projects into smaller solutions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Stan
ID: 34962554
I could, but the point is that 1) This hasn't always happened and 2) Why does it sometimes load almost immediately.  I have 6 GB of ram, a quad core Xeon Processor on an HP z400 workstation running Windows 7 64 bit, and have plenty of drive space.  I am loading the project from a drive on  Windows 2008 R2 server.  The server is definitely NOT heavily tasked.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 34962632
what about the network? if everybody is streaming at the same time?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
EYoung earned 1000 total points
ID: 34962636
I did not understand that the project is being loaded from a server.  You certainly do have a high end computer, but loading it from a server to your development workstation can cause problems.  You never know what processes the server is running at any moment.

As a test, have you tried moving the project to your workstation, then loading it from your workstation and not the server?  I'll bet you will see consistent improvement.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob_Stan
ID: 34963830
I have moved the working directory to my local machine and the problem has gone away.  I am not sure why it would load so slowly from the server as it is not heavily tasked (only supports my development machines) but the solution works.  Thank you.
0