[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Export or convert Entourage email to import into Outlook 2010 on PC

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Need to migrate Entourage email on MAC to Outlook 2010 on PC.  Any good method or converters for doing this.  This function doesn't seem to be built in.  Need to maintain folder/sub folder structure, contacts and calender post migration.
0
Comment
Question by:Tekyguy
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 34962482
It is possible, not necessarily fun, but possible:

http://hints.macworld.com/article.php?story=20050109010758399

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 34966506
I need it to maintain Folder/sub folder structure.  Looks like that solution requires creation of new folders, with all messages copied into said Inbox.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35028016
I though this was expert exchange? Seems the only exchange is money out of my wallet.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Plantwiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35028649
@Tekyguy
>I though this was expert exchange? Seems the only exchange is money out of my wallet

lol

Well, you are dealing with both Apple and MS Office products ;)


Look at this:
http://www.weirdkid.com/products/emailchemy/index.html

This edition claims it handles folder names.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35088498
I'll check this out.  Not sure this will work, as it looks like the conversion has to happen on the same machine.  
 
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 37373050
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0