[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

mac applications

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Needed below applications for iMac

* outlook like application
* office like application
* best IM chat client

Please help me out
0
Comment
Question by:ranga_kartik
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 280 total points
ID: 34962905
You can get MS Office 2011 for Mac which includes Outlook:  http://www.microsoft.com/mac/

Freeware alternatives are OpenOffice and NeoOffice:

http://porting.openoffice.org/mac/

http://www.neooffice.org/neojava/en/index.php

If you go with Open Office or NeoOffice, you can use the built-in MacMail, iCal and Address Book applications instead of Outlook.

Most Mac users use Adium for IM:  http://adium.im/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JPetersen92020
JPetersen92020 earned 220 total points
ID: 34962915
Outlook is available for MAC.   http://www.microsoft.com/mac/outlook
Office is available for MAC.     http://www.microsoft.com/mac/products
I would use Digsby as soon as it is available for MAC.    http://www.digsby.com/signup/maclinux/?os=mac  
 Until then you can use Pidgin, it supports 17 IM clients.    http://www.pidgin.im/download/mac/

Hope this helps.....
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34962971
Here is a complete list of Mac chat clients with reviews:  http://macorchard.com/chat/
0