Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blue Coat: SSL Interception

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What exactly does the SSL Interception do? I understand how it works, however what does Blue Coat do with the decrypted traffic.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:NYGiantsFan
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 1000 total points
ID: 34968149
This provides some input:
https://forums.bluecoat.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=6609

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34986023
thought you would check out my replies to learn more of SSL intercept
@ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Encryption/Q_26691453.html?cid=1065#a34434902

Since you are aware of the SSL Interception, I will not delve into that, and in particular for Bluecoat, it actually has two mode namely the transparent and explicit mode - I see it as passive and active enforcement check. The key is typically the decrypted traffic is needed to scan for exploits and malicious content such as shellcode and etc. Bluecoat help to intercept and decrypt the traffic so that other server such as AV Server, DLP Server and etc can perform their checks and alert back to trigger alarm. Bluecoat provides such facilities and actually if you have other proxy server and can pass on the decrypted (or even encrypted) traffic for staged processing depending on deployment need. Basically, Bluecoat just wanted to do due diligence in content filtering and it need such visibility - additional support or scanning can be offload ...

0