Solved

VMotion of VMs

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm migrating machines from one SAN to another SAN using live migration.

A couple machines made it, but a couple have errored out. One complained of network issues, but when I looked at the two that failed, I see their VMDK is moved to the new SAN and the old location has a .png file in it as opposed to nothing for the successfull ones.

Is this a glitch in the GUI reporting the status of the virtual machine? It failed at 50% but is now using the new location. Not sure what issues down the line will be.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 250 total points
ID: 34962968
Hi

Check vSwitchs and networking on both hosts and see if there is any difference

Check also if the VM is not locked, or have any ISO on the Virtual CD/DVD

.png files?? This is not for VMware 2.0 or VMware player?

Jail
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chkdsk01
ID: 34963471
It's tough to say about the svMotion failure.  Are the VMs functioning?  Like "BestWay" said, check to see if any ISOs are connected.  Although it wouldn't have let you continue with the svMotion if there were.  Try going through the "tasks & events" in the client and see if it helps point to a reason.

Also, the .png file is a screenshot of the VM.  If VMware senses a BSOD or the VM gets restarted, a screenshot is taken and dumped in the VMs folder on the storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 34967248
Chkdsk,

Yes the VM files and database were moved over to the new SAN despite the error message and it all still works.

So you're saying the .png file and folder (old database location) can safely be deleted? I was just making sure it wasn't some pointer required for the newly located VM to work.

BestWay, I did restart that ESX host after migrating the VMs to another HOST. Now the migrations have worked but I still have the .png of the couple that migrated over with error.

Thanks



0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chkdsk01 earned 250 total points
ID: 34969632
I'm saying that the .png file is a picture.  It is a screenshot that VMware takes in the event of an error.

I would probably do a bit more looking and testing just to make sure, but yes, I would think it would be safe to delete the folders.  There are no "pointers" or anything kept after a svMotion.

Rather than deleteing, just to be safe, download the folder structure to your PC or another volume so you can put it back in the event of a problem.  Most likely you will be fine, but it's best to be safe than sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 34971933

Alright will do when it comes time to remove the old SAN.

Thanks again
0