[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

POE ethernet switches

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello

i have some networking experience but on a smaller scale on not with any poe devices.

i want to set up 48 ip phones which are power over ethernet compatible, will it just be a case of connecting the ethernet cables from the phone to a poe ethernet switch or is there any special cabling requirements that i should consider?

thank you for any help
0
Comment
Question by:drzackzuss
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 34962765
No special cabling required. Consider phones to be like normal PC. That's all.

Best,
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rabindrajha earned 2000 total points
ID: 34962783
I think you might be interested in this
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_over_Ethernet

Apart from that what you need to check that is configuration. most of the switches by default in VLAN1 only. apart from this you need to check whether the switch is in Master mode or slave mode. it depends in your network configuration.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JPetersen92020
ID: 34963018
As long as you connect them to a POE switch they should  be fine. When connecting a POE device to anything other than a POE switch you need a power injector. The WIKI that rabindrajha referenced is a good start for information on this subject.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34963061
Thanks JPetersen92020, At least someone has valued the point. Thanks dude.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34964325
You also need to know the power requirements of the devices AND the output capacity of the PoE switch.  When I was shopping for this installation almost every PoE switch out there could only power up half the ports.  We settled with Netgear because their 24-port switches could power up all 24 ports.  Same with 48-port switch.

I understand the old-school mentality of one port for phone + one port for computer, so 24 powered + 24 non-powered on a 48-port switch  But this is a serious design limitation that is not always advertised properly.
0