[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reduce font size

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a client that needs to reduce the font size on her windows 7 computer to 75%. On XP she was able to do this but on Windows 7 it seems to only be 100% or larger. Any ideas how to reduce font size?
0
Comment
Question by:SDTSS
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 800 total points
ID: 34962810
You can adjust various fonts this way:  go to Personalization in Control Panel -> click on the icon for Window Color at the bottom of the display window -> in the next window, click on Advanced Appearance Settings -> in the Window Color and Appearance, use the scroll down arrow to select the various Items that have a font associated with them (such as Active Title Bar, Inactive Title Bar, Menu, Message Box, Palette Title, Selected Items, Tooltip) and then click to select a different size.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JPetersen92020 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34962845
Change the screen resolution to a higher setting and it will make the font smaller visibly. Windows 7 only allows for enlarging the text by default.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34966391
control panel | display | set custom font size (may only work with sp1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SDTSS
ID: 34973723
Thanks everyone. I was hoping there was a way like in the past but apparently in our environment anyway there isn't. The set custom text size also only goes bigger. We'l have to just reduce screen resolution. Thank you all!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SDTSS
ID: 34973733
Both solutions will work. I awarded more points to the solution we actually used.
0