Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing SQL Server Service Accounts?

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Greetings,

I have a question in regards to changing the SQL Server services account and SQL Server Agent service account. I have a change request that involves changing the SQL Server Service account and SQL Server Agent Service accounts to a new created domain account to replace the existing domain account. We have a very active environment which involves jobs that use SQL Server Agent service so my question is if I change the SQL Server Services account and SQL Server Agent Service account without restarting and wait until after  business hours to restart the services will that cause an issue with any jobs until I restart the services?
0
Comment
Question by:Omega002
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kemi67 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34962676
If the services keep running, you will not get any issue. Pay attention that the Agent will not being restarted by some application
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omega002
ID: 34963022
So current jobs will use the existing domain account to authenicate until I restart the service correct?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 34963324
>>So current jobs will use the existing domain account to authenicate until I restart the service correct? <<
That is correct.
0