?
Solved

0X8004010F Exchange Offline Address Book error message in Sync Issues folder

Posted on 2011-02-23
32
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Exchange 2007 environment with Outlook 2003/2007 clients running in cache mode.  All clients get the "Microsoft Exchange offline address book 0X8004010F error message in the Sync folder.  I have looked through many articles online but most refer to exchange 2003.  I know there is a problem with the offline address book but I guess I don't have enough experience in exchange 2007 to figure it out.
0
Comment
Question by:schwientekd
  • 15
  • 14
  • 2
  • +1
32 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pr0nd3xtr
ID: 34962706
Can you run "Get-OfflineAddressBook |fl" from the Exchange Management Shell and post the contents?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schwientekd
ID: 34962752
[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>Get-OfflineAddressBook |fl


Server                          : MIAMI
AddressLists                    : {Default Global Address List}
Versions                        : {Version2, Version3, Version4}
IsDefault                       : True
PublicFolderDatabase            : MIAMI\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Data
                                  base
PublicFolderDistributionEnabled : True
WebDistributionEnabled          : False
DiffRetentionPeriod             :
Schedule                        : {Sun.4:00 AM-Sun.4:15 AM, Mon.4:00 AM-Mon.4:1
                                  5 AM, Tue.4:00 AM-Tue.4:15 AM, Wed.4:00 AM-We
                                  d.4:15 AM, Thu.4:00 AM-Thu.4:15 AM, Fri.4:00
                                  AM-Fri.4:15 AM, Sat.4:00 AM-Sat.4:15 AM}
VirtualDirectories              : {}
ExchangeVersion                 : 0.0 (6.5.6500.0)
MinAdminVersion                 :
AdminDisplayName                :
Name                            : Default Offline Address List
DistinguishedName               : CN=Default Offline Address List,CN=Offline Ad
                                  dress Lists,CN=Address Lists Container,CN=TSC
                                  ,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configu
                                  ration,DC=tsc,DC=com
Identity                        : \Default Offline Address List
Guid                            : 1eb64c74-cf9b-4f70-8d12-35b35c137e80
ObjectCategory                  : tsc.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-OAB
ObjectClass                     : {top, msExchOAB}
WhenChanged                     : 10/17/2007 11:44:59 AM
WhenCreated                     : 5/8/2003 11:24:44 AM
OriginatingServer               : daytona.tsc.com
IsValid                         : True
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pr0nd3xtr
ID: 34962839
What happens when you run "Get-OfflineAddressBook | Update-OfflineAddressBook"

This article might be able to help:

http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800422511/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800422511
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aslamsurve
ID: 34962964
Need to check the Default Offline Address Address List properties in the Exchange Management Console if the boxes are checked for Outlook 2003 & SP2 later.
Need to check the mailbox database properties in the client settings tab on the Exchange Management COnsole to point to the Default Offline Address List
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34963010
Turn on web distribution for your Outlook 2007 clients
0
 

Author Comment

by:schwientekd
ID: 34963014
I ran the command and it didn't produce any errors/output but this doesn't fix the problem.  I read through the article in the link but it seems to be addressing and issue with the OAB url which looks like a different issue.

In the Default Offline Address List properties the checkbox IS checked.  The mailbox database properties | Client Settings tab does show that it is pointing to \Default Offline Address List.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34963037
After turning on web distribution do
Get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook
And watch the application event log for 'OAL Generator' events. Do you get any errors/warnings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schwientekd
ID: 34963107
I ran the following two commands:

Set-OfflineAddressBook "Default Offline Address Book" -Versions Version4 -VirtualDirectories $a

Update-OfflineAddressBook "Default Offline Address Book"

Both of these commands produce an error that Default Offline Address Book could not be found on domain controller.....the domain controler that it reports is a GC in my domain.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34963269
Please respond to my comments above. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:schwientekd
ID: 34963334
I don't see anything in the application log, but I wasn't able to turn on web distribution.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34963406
Do you have an old Exchange 2003 server somewhere? Try right click the offline address list and then "Move" it to your Exchange 2007 server. That is probably why it is not working and you can't enable web distribution of it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34963490
Have a look at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123917(v=exchg.80).aspx

What is 'MIAMI"? Your exchange 2003 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schwientekd
ID: 34963540
MIAMI is my exchange 2007 server and the Offline Address Book is already on there so it cannot be moved anywhere else.  I don't have an exchange 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34963589
What is daytona.tsc.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schwientekd
ID: 34963603
daytona.tsc.com is a 2003 DC/GC
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34963699
Ok, I think you need to delete that offline address list (if you can) and create a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schwientekd
ID: 34963892
I deleted it and created another with the exact same name of Default Offline Address Book and I still continue to have the exact same problem.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34964031
Yes, but do
Get-offlineaddressbook | fl
now

Can you turn on web distribution now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schwientekd
ID: 34964056
When I went through the wizard it allowed me to turn on web distribution from there.  I ran Get-offlineaddressbook | fl to double check and it is turned on now.  Most of my outlook clients are 2003 so that is where I am testing this and still getting the same error.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34964102
Do
Get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

And watch the app event log for errors. Ensure mailbox stores are showing the correct PF store and correct OAB now that you have recreated it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schwientekd
ID: 34964144
I'm seeing an event id 9327

OALGen skipped some entries in the offline address list '\Global Address List'.  To see which entries are affected, event logging for the OAL Generator must be set to at least medium.
- Default Offline Address Book
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34964246
Any other events? That event is not critical for generating the OAB, it just means some entries will be skipped (normally due to invalid SMTP addresses)
0
 

Author Comment

by:schwientekd
ID: 34964315
No other OAL type events.  I have a few events that reference a security certificate.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34964433
Check the OAB public folders in the Public Folder Management and see if they have an item count and have a better Last modified date
0
 

Author Comment

by:schwientekd
ID: 34964530
I can't seem to find where that information is located.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34964555
EMC --> Toolbox --> public folder management -->system folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:schwientekd
ID: 34964634
Do you need Enterprise version to see this?  I don't have it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34964662
What version of exchange 2007 are you running? Not Pre SP1 I hope...
Do you have the Toolbox folder in the Exchange Management Console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schwientekd
ID: 34964714
I have Version 8.0 (Build 685.24).  I will upgrade to sp3 tonight and post again tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34964751
Ok, hopefully your OAB problems will be solved after the SP3 install
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schwientekd
ID: 34972089
Upgrading to SP3 solved my problem.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34972465
Thanks for the points, glad your OAB issue is solved
0