Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Comparing and Converting Excel File to a Programming Language

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have the daunting task of converting a multiple worksheet Exel file to be coded in a programming language.

The file contains about 10 worksheets and has complex, nested functions that are quite long.

My question is - are there any tools out there (or strategies) that could help me figure this all out, or make it easier on me?

Also, a new version of the excel sheet came out, is there a tool that can help me compare the functions of the two sheets (not the values displayed, but the code/functions) so I can see what has changed easily?

0
Comment
Question by:gdemaria
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 34962818
Manual solution to help with identifying changed formulas:

In Excel 2010 Options, go to Advanced then the "Display options for this worksheet" section and select "Show formulas in cells instead of their calculated results"

Otherwise, you'll probably need a macro to ask for the two workbooks to compare and, assuming that all sheets are the same names, have it go through each cell with a formula and check if there's a difference then give you a report at the end of every sheet and cell that has a new formula.  That's do-able, but will take time to work through...maybe an expert here has the time to work on that.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34962843
Calc4Web (formerly called TurboExcel) converts Excel spreadsheets (including VBA code) into compilable C++ code. http://www.calc4web.com/ You can use it to produce a tamper-proof, much higher speed version of the workbook.

You may also find it helpful to display (and print) your workbooks in formula view. You toggle this setting with CTRL + ~.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Closing Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 35086256
Thanks for your help
0