Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remotely scan machines using CrucialMemory Scanner

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys - I need to purchase memory for all machines (100+) for a future windows 7 developement. Machines are currently a mx and match type variety.

There is a website here that has an excellent memory scanner.
http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner/index.aspx

It's a small exe file thta scans the system and brings up various information on available dimms, size, cost  etc

Can I run thsi against AD or a list of machines if I have local admin rights on each machine and gather all this information in a central location?

Thanks for any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Choakem
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 1000 total points
ID: 34963048
You could also try pushing the command out using the sysinternal's program 'psexec' (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553)

If you tell it to connect to "\\*" , it will simply chug through your whole network with little effort.

Of course, I've had problems with software firewalls and psexec, especially on workstation class machines.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:TechnoChat
TechnoChat earned 1000 total points
ID: 34967640
CrucialMemory don't support command line, also it's not generating any report, but you can use CPUZ to get memory details but using attached script.

Download CPUZ from following location.
http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html

Place CPUZ to the network share which is writable. Now add attached script to system startup script via GPO(add to computer configuration).

On next logon you will get a HTML report on the network share as hostname.html

NOTE: You have to change \\server\share on script with your network share and make sure it's writable.

Thanks
Saugata
@echo off
set reportpath=\\server\share
copy %reportpath%\cpuz.exe %windir%\
cpuz.exe -html=%reportpath%\%computername%

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Choakem
ID: 35215541
I figured as much - xorry for taking so long to clsoe off this ticket. Thanks for all the information.
0