Solved

How to added custom Option to a Cisco DHCP

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
1,790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to add custom options to DHCP Server?
0
Comment
Question by:yo_bee
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gmooney7 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a good article on configuring optional dhcp parameters in cisco ios.

http://ciscoarticles.com/Cisco-IOS/Defining-DHCP-Configuration-Options.html

You just need to define
option <option number> <option parameters> within the scope of the dhcp configuration.

Let me know if you need further help.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
Here is what I need.
161 IP 192.168.91.11
162 ascii /
181 IP 192.168.91.11

Would I just enter:?
 
Conf T
IP DHCP POOL <NAME>
Option 161 IP 192.168.91.11
Option 162 ASCII /
Option 181 IP 192.168.91.11

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gmooney7
gmooney7 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, i believe that would work.  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
Comment Utility
you need to enable dhcp service:

conf t
service dhcp
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
The service is already enabled.  I need to add these Options to the current server
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gmooney7
Comment Utility
You typed in what you needed.  If you already have your dhcp pool set up, but just need to add the options, type in the commands you listed earlier and refresh the lease on a client.

I assume there are some thin clients you are wanting to boot and pull an image? Or something similar?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
Yep.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
The link helped
0