Solved

logon script

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a windows XP laptop that is having issues with the logon script.  I have a windows server 2003 DC where the logon scripts reside.  Every other PC runs fine, so far no issues with the logon scripts, besides this one particular one.  
When I run the logon script manually:  start -> run and type the path of my logon script location, and run the script, it works fine, so I'm thinking that it's an issue with timing, the logon script runs before another file needs to run or a service starts up.  

So is there a way to delay the logon script from running, at least by 5 or 10 seconds after the user logs on to windows XP?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
4runnerfun earned 250 total points
ID: 34962965
If there aren't any other problems, then you can delay your script by pinging local host. Ping 15times..

ping 127.0.0.1 -n 15
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34962976
I'm lost, so do I enter that command somehwere in the script?  
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sommerblink
Sommerblink earned 250 total points
ID: 34962986
From the 2003 Resource Toolkit, there is an executable called sleep.exe. (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd)

You can pass this an integer and it will pause.

Otherwise, there is a timeout command in Windows Vista/7.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4runnerfun
ID: 34962993
Yes, wherever you want the pause, enter that command.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 34962999
Afacts: You would enter in the command the line above the command that is failing, if you believe that there is some sort of timeout issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34963341
Thanks guys for your help, but actually that wasn't the problem.   After I looked at the script, I looked where it was crashing on, and for some reason, it didn't like the network drive mapped letter, so I just changed it from I to Z, and it started working just fine.  Somehow, the system was creating the I drive as a "disconnected network drive", and it was just cuasing problems.

Thanks again for the quick response.
0