Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing Lists and Libraries within a site collection in Sharepoint Foundation 2010

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a single site collection created in Sharepoint Foundation 2010.  

I have a calendar that "lives" on the parent site that I need to display on several different subsites within this collection.  I also have a document library and an announcements list that both "live" on one subsite and I need to display on other subsites within the collection.  I don't want to duplicate the content within these lists and libraries in order to make it available in multiple places.  What can I do?  

FYI - I am currently set up in Sharepoint as a "full control owner" user.  I'm NOT a developer, but I do have access to Sharepoint Designer 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:immixGroup
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 34963308
the easiest method (although not necessarily the best looking) is to use Page Viewer web part.

your other options are to buy a 3rd party web part (Bamboo has one) or ... there are ways to do this with coding... but it sounds like you don't want a coding option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:immixGroup
ID: 34963564
i prefer not to go the coding route, it's really not my forte.  But if coding affords the best the solution to this problem, then I'm open to your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34965829
actually, calendar overlay is in sharepoint 2010 and that may do the trick for you.
on a subsite, create a new calendar.  go to manage views and select calendar overlay->new calendar.  you should be able to reference the source/parent calendar.

for libraries:
try CEWP first:
http://www.endusersharepoint.com/2007/10/13/display-a-document-library-list-in-multiple-sites/


maybe check out the Page Viewer web part.  it's a standard sharepoint webpart.  see the section on Page Viewer here for basic steps for using it:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-server-help/using-web-parts-to-customize-personal-sites-HA001164813.aspx

also, try Data View web part.  i'm not sure how that works with document libraries, but since libraries are lists, i'm assuming it will work.
http://www.lcbridge.nl/vision/2009/dvwp.htm

as for coding options, there are many.  if the above options don't fulfill your requirements, let me know.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 37471913
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0