Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Sql Server connectivity slow using internal IP

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have this odd problem.  I have a server (Win 2003/ MS Sql Server 2005) that when I attempt to connect via SSMS using an INTERNAL IP address it's VERY slow and, in somecase, could timeout during it's attempts to connect. However, if I use this server's EXTERNAL IP address it's very fast.   This also happens when using Visual Studio to connect to this server's DB.  

I'm assuming there must be some sort of configuration setting or something to fix this but I have no idea what to look for.  What would make the connection to my database using the Internal address slow and yet, the External address is really fast?
0
Comment
Question by:cdemott33
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 2000 total points
ID: 34967546
Hi,

Please explain internal IP and External IP.

What protocols are in use? How about some screen-shots of SQL Server Configuration Manager?

Regards
  David

PS Why use IP Addresses, why not use the server name/instance name?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 34967936
First thought is that it might be a network issue...

In the command prompt, try "tracert internal IP" and "tracert external IP" (no quotes)

The internal IP should only have one line or so. The external should have more. If the internal IP has multiple lines, it may be that your network is bouncing your around before you get to the server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdemott33
ID: 34970506
I took up your suggestion on NOT using IP address and just specifying the servername/instance and it worked like a charm.  No lag... no delay... beautiful.  Thank you.
0