Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 abnormal disk I/O

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,995 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I am looking for ideas on what seems like abnormal disk i/o on SBS 2008

Here are some details on the server/switching/internet/users:
Supermicro 1U rack mount
2 x dual core Xeon procs @ 3.2 ghz
8gb RAM
3 x 500gb SATA 7200 RPM Seagate configured RAID 5 (250gb System and 682gb Data)
1 NIC connected to SMC 10/100/1000 switch
1 Cisco ASA 5510 Gateway
4.5mb Internet (3 bonded T-1's)

SBS is configured to run normal SBS features (they do not use companyweb for anything), and only Symantec End Point Protection is running on the server.

9 workstations (6 running XP Pro SP3 and 3 Win7 Pro)

Users are stating that opening shared files on the server take a long time, and email response is slow. Looking at the drive lights, they seem to be on more than off even when there are no users logged into the system.

Email flows through an offsite Barracuda email filter, so Exchange is only seeing mail after it has been scrubbed. The ASA is not loaded down with traffic...So why are the drives so busy?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:durango099
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:durango099
ID: 34963234
As a additional info item from the resource monitor:

sqlservr.exe - sbsmonitoring.mdf has the highest usage for disk read i/o
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vvlada earned 1000 total points
ID: 34963376
Hi,
The mentioned process in database on SQL Express build with SBS for monitoring and reporting features. So, this is SQL server writing something to this database. You should look at what is turned on in monitoring of SBS.
Best regards,
Vladimir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:durango099
ID: 34963395
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 34964295
SBS is a busy server. Busy drives is not a big deal. USe performance monitors to see if you uactually have I/O wait sates regularly. If you don't (and I suspect you will find you won't) then the cause of the slowdown is unrelated. The busy drives are just doing what servers do....writing logs and such.

To find out what *is* slowing you down, again, windows has built-in performance monitors and counters to help you. But by far the most common culprit for the types of symptoms you describe (common enough that I am willing to bring it up even without the performance logs yet) is  anetwork issue. Bad NIC drivers, (broadcom is notorious for this) or an overloaded switch can cause exactly what you describe.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:durango099
ID: 35002304
I ended up using the solution I found here on the exchange to solve the problem and it also fixed another issue with the usage reports running.

Thanks for the ideas
0