Solved

Outlook 03

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Everyone

The old IT manager did a ton of ms updates right before he left. As a result we now have a junk mail folder as well as a sync issues folder. I want to disable or delete these folders. We run windows 2003 with exchange. This has gone out to all of our users. ALl users have outlook 03. Here is a cap of what mine looks like. The users dont check these folders and they fill up with tons of emails putting them over their limit.

Jason
Junk-and-sync-issues-folders.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:afreese
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34962998
Just click on View--> Mail. Or Go--> mail and you won't see the 'Sync Issues' folder.

Were you running in Outlook cached mode before he left or not?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JPetersen92020 earned 250 total points
ID: 34963052
MegaNuk3 is correct that you can just simply not view them. However if you would like to disable them from being used all together, you can disable them from group policy in AD.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 250 total points
ID: 34963082
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:afreese
ID: 34963738
I want to disable them since they fill up with email. All users were and are in cached mode. I looked at the updates list and he did well over 100 updates. As you can see searching thru these one at a time isnt going to work. How or where do i find the group policy in AD?

BCi
I'm trying to avoid doing the mail manager clean up. I would prefer to disable these folders like they used to be.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34964335
If you were in cached mode before then you would of had both folders... Which one is filling up? Check the size of them and see which one is taking up more space.

I'd concentrate on clearing them down instead of hiding them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afreese
ID: 35210332
The issue wasnt resolved. But it helped narrow down the issue.
0