?
Solved

NFS  and syslogd on linux

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,
  Is there a way to make nfs daemons to listen only on tcp ports. i know we can using proto=tcp on client when we mount. but is there way to make it listen on tcp on the server side.

 Also is there way to make syslogd (514) listen on tcp.  we are running RHEL5.5.
0
Comment
Question by:sangate
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 34963177
No, the syslog event is a stateless event. i.e. a systems sends the event. If it is received fine, if it is not it does not matter to the server sending the notification.

You possible could configure the iptables on your linux server to only allow tcp connections to the NFS share.  The question is what do you think you are gaining through this limitation?
A UDP is stateless and possibly will only have traffic when access to the NFS files are needed while a TCP connection has to keep/maintain a connection sending no operation packet to keep the connection alive for when it is needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sangate
ID: 34964994
Thanks. I have firewalled nfs ports and ran nmap from some other server. nmap can still get the listening ports like following

PORT     STATE    SERVICE        VERSION
111/tcp  filtered rpcbind
2049/tcp filtered nfs
4000/tcp filtered remoteanything

is there a way to get rid of filtered ports showing up from nmap results.

0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34966088
What is the issue you are trying to resolve?
Disable the services that you do not need.  This way the ports will not be listend.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:bougui
bougui earned 1000 total points
ID: 34969709
Hi,

If you want syslog over tcp you will need to go with syslog-ng or rsyslogd you have a complete how-to here http://www.ehow.com/how_5551702_build-log-server-using-syslogng.html

Bye
0